Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Wichita Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Wichita AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Wichita Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Wichita KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Wichita Crime Index 228816402.64479.3
 
Wichita Violent Crimes 3319928.7553.5
Wichita Murders 267.37
Wichita Rapes 24067.233.1
Wichita Robberies 520145.5205.8
Wichita Aggravated Assaults 2533708.8336.5
 
Wichita Property Crimes 195625473.83906.1
Wichita Burglaries 38001063.3813.2
Wichita Larceny/Thefts 137863857.62601.7
Wichita Motor Vehicle Thefts 1976552.9501.5
 
Wichita Arsons 1  15643.65N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Wichita crime collection area population of 357,372.
  • Wichita crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Wichita crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Wichita

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Wichita crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Wichita crime level is worse than national average.

 WICHITA STATISTICS
 Wichita Population: 344284
 Male Population: 169604
 Female Population: 174680
 Households: 139087
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Wichita Population
Wichita Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement